2014 SAMA Nominations Announced

다운로드

It’s one of the biggest accolades all South African musicians aspire to win one: The South African Music Award (SAMA). The nominees were announced moments ago with MicCasa leading the nominations. 

 

Male Artist of the Year:
Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise
Kabomo – Memory Remains
Matthew Mole – The Home We Built
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion
Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People

Female Artist of the Year:
Dear Reader – Rivonia
Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Rebecca Malope – Bayos’Khomba
Zahara – Phendula

Newcomer of the Year:
Gangs Of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
iFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
MuzArt – MuzArt
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Duo or Group of the Year:
Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night
Mafikizolo – Reunited
Mi Casa – Su Casa
The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants

Album of the Year:
DJ Kent – The Weekent
Mafikizolo – Reunited
Mi Casa – Su Casa
Naima Kay – Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Remix of the Year:
Euphonik – Hallelujah Anyway
Khuli Chana – Hape (Part 2)
Mi Casa – Jika
Oskido – Tsa Ma Ndebele
Uhuru – Thath’isghubu

Engineer of the Year:
Peter Auret – Pimp My Piano
Darryl Torr- Yes/No/Grey
Matthew Fink – The Home We Built
Matthew Fink – Goodbye Wild Child
Shaun Jacobs – Love Can

Best Producer of the Year:
Danny K – Good Look
Darryl Torr – Yes/No/Grey
David Poole and Dominic Peters – Three Second Memory
Dan Roberts – Border Crossing
Shaun Jacobs – Love Can

Music Video of the Year:
Goldfish – One Million Views
Mi Casa – Jika
The Muffinz – Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode To Single Mothers)
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker
Toya Delazy – Memoriam

Best Collaboration:
DJ Kent Ft The Arrows – Spin My World Around
LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva – Closer
Mafikizolo Ft May D – Happiness
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker
Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor And Dj Bucks – Y-tjukutja

Best Live DVD:
Nataniël – Factory
Skouspel 2013 – Skouspel 2013
The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg
Unathi – An Intimate Night With Unathi
Zonke – Give and Take Live

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album:
Cape Consort – Claudio Monteverdi – Selected Madrigals
Guy Buttery – Live In KwaZulu
Ockie Vermeulen – Obsession
Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Glorious
Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg – Soul Of Fire

Best Jazz Album:
Marcus Wyatt Quartet – One Life in the Sun
Shane Cooper – Oscillations
Sisa Sopazi – Images & Figures
Tumi Mogorosi – Project Elo
Zim Ngqawana – Live At The Cape Town International Jazz Festival

Best Maskandi Album:
Amabunjwa – X6
Buselaphi – Gijima Ntuthwane
Khwelebhasini – Ngiyistress
Phuzekhemisi – Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa
Thokozani Langa – Inyakanyaka

Best Traditional Album:
Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels – Kitaar Kwêla
Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda – Hawu Ra Mina
PS 다운로드. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi – Taduma e Kerekeni
Sayicology – Round 2
Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 32

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album:
Benjamin Dube – Renewal In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live In Concert
Nqubeko Mbatha- Sentiments Of A Worshiper
Soweto Gospel Choir and Friends – Divine Decade
We Will Worship – YHWH

Best Traditional Faith Music:
Andile KaMajola – Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele
Deborah – Umqhele
Lusanda Spiritual Group – Uhambo Lwam
Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba
Worship House – Project 10 Live In Limpopo RSA

Best Dance Album:
DJ Kent – The Weekent
Lulo Café – Soul Africa
Mi Casa – Su Casa
Uhuru – Our Father
Zakes Bantwini – The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible

Best Kwaito Album:
Alaska – The Revival
Big Nuz – Made In Africa
Character – Self-Control
Mandoza – Sgantsontso
Tzozo – Amabills

Best Rap Album: 
AB Crazy – Home Coming
iFani – I Believes In Me (1st Quadrant)
Kwesta – DaKAR
L-Tido – All Of Me
Molemi – A Sia

Best RnB, Soul and Reggae:
Kabomo – Memory Remains
MuzArt – MuzArt
The Soil – Reflections Live In Joburg
Vusi Nova – Walk Into Light
Zahara – Phendula

Best Alternative Album: 
Chris Letcher – Hyperbalist
Dear Reader – Rivonia
Death By Misadventure- dump dump
Die See – II
Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Best African Adult Album:
Naima Kay –Umsebenzi
Selaelo Selota – The Promise
Vusi Mahlasela – Sing To The People
Zamajobe – Thula Mntwana
Zonke – Give And Take Live

Best Kontemporêre Musiek Album: 
Ampie – Niks En Niemand
Andriëtte – Wat Rym Met Liefde
Bok van Blerk – Steek Die Vure Aan
Elvis Blue – Afrikaans
Jak de Priester – N1 Van My Hart

Best Rock Album:
Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey
Shadowclub – Goodbye Wild Child
The Black Cat Bones – Beatipiller
The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants
Van Coke Kartel – Bloed Sweet & Trane

Best Adult Contemporary Album:
Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise
Farryl Purkiss – Home
Hinds Brothers – Ocean Of Milk
Michael Lowman – Crayon Boxes
Shaun Jacobs – Love Can

Best Pop Album:
Danny K – Good Look,
GoodLuck – Creatures Of The Night,
LCNVL – Faster Longer Mixtape,
Mafikizolo – Reunited
Matthew Mole – The Home We Built

Beste Pop Album:
4Werke – 4 Harte
Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
JAY – Dis Hoe Ons Rol
Karlien van Jaarsveld – Uitklophou
Kurt Darren – Seerower

안드로이드 웹파일 다운로드

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *